Anthony Rashiah, S. v. Ashcroft, John ( 2004 )
[…] could relocate to a part of Sri Lanka where he would not
    face the likelihood of torture. In Bace, however, we only re-
    viewed the denial of the petitioner’s application for asylum
    and did not reach the denial of CAT protection. Furthermore,
    we explained in Bace that the burden shifts to the govern-
    ment in an asylum case only after the applicant has estab-
    lished that he has suffered persecution in the past or that
    his persecutor is a government or is government-sponsored.
    
    Id.
     at 1138 n.3, 1140; see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(3)(ii).
    Where, however, “the applicant has not established past
    persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of estab-
    lishing that it would not be reasonable for him or her to
    relocate.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (b)(3)(i). Even if this framework
    applies to CAT as well as asylum, the IJ correctly declined
    to shift the burden to the government because she explicitly
    found that petitioner had not presented evidence establish-