Anthony Rashiah, S. v. Ashcroft, John ( 2004 )
[…] consider the evidence and arguments presented.
    Kaczmarczyk v. INS, 
    933 F.2d 588
    , 595 (7th Cir. 1991)
    (citations omitted).
    Petitioner’s assertion is based on the BIA’s reference in
    its order to his “Notice of Appeal,” but not to his appellate
    brief.6 This does not rebut the presumption of regularity,
    however, because the BIA is authorized to issue summary
    5
    The parties agree that claims for protection under CAT need not
    be filed within one year of arrival in the United States. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (c)(1) (if an applicant is ineligible for asylum
    because of having failed to timely apply, “the applicant shall be
    considered for eligibility . . . for withholding of removal under the
    Convention Against Torture.”).
    6
    The order also makes no mention of the government’s brief.
    Nos. 03-3315, 03-3316 & 03-3317                               7
    affirmances and is not required to list in its order the filings
    upon which it has relied. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (e)(4)(ii). In