Anthony Rashiah, S. v. Ashcroft, John ( 2004 )
[…] Elias-
    Zacarias, 
    502 U.S. 478
    , 481 (1992)); Oforji v. Ashcroft, 
    354 F.3d 609
    , 615 (7th Cir. 2003). The IJ’s legal analysis is
    reviewed de novo. Marquez v. INS, 
    105 F.3d 374
    , 378 (7th
    Cir. 1997) (citations omitted). Petitioner both challenges the
    IJ’s legal analysis and argues that her ultimate conclusion
    is not supported by substantial evidence.
    To obtain CAT protection, an applicant must prove that
    “it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured
    if removed to the proposed country of removal.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(2). Torture is defined under CAT as “any act by
    which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental,
    is intentionally inflicted on a person . . . with the consent or
    acquiescence of a public official.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(1).
    “Torture is an extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment
    and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman or de-
    grading treatment or punishment.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.18
    (a)(2).
    Mental pain and suffering will only constitute torture when
    “prolonged mental harm” results from the occurrence or
    threat, to oneself or another, of “severe physical pain or suf-