Kort, Elizabeth v. Diversified Collecti , 394 F.3d 530 ( 2005 )
[…] must give the debtor at least thirty days’ notice. See 20 U.S.C.
    § 1095a(a)(2). Attempting to comply with this requirement,
    DCS mailed Kort a notice—dated February 5, 2000, and
    postmarked February 7, 2000—to inform her of ISAC’s in-
    tent to garnish her wages unless she took certain actions by
    March 6, 2000. Also, attached to the notice was a response
    form, which enabled Kort to claim exemptions and request
    a hearing in response to the garnishment notice.
    One such exemption from wage garnishment is the HEA’s
    so-called unemployment exemption. See 20 U.S.C.
    § 1095a(a)(7). The HEA mandates that, for a debtor who was
    “involuntarily separated” from the debtor’s employment
    and then “reemployed,” “no amount may be deducted from
    the disposable pay of [the debtor] until [the debtor] has been
    reemployed continuously for at least 12 months.” Id. Thus,
    a debtor who successfully invokes this exemption can avert
    wage garnishment during the first twelve months on the job.
    Pursuant to its grant of regulatory authority, see 
    20 U.S.C. § 1082
    (a)(1), the DOE amplified this point in a regulation