Kort, Elizabeth v. Diversified Collecti , 394 F.3d 530 ( 2005 )
[…] respond to the garnishment notice, utilizes similar language
    in discussing the exemption.
    These DOE forms were not simply optional suggestions;
    4
    they were and are mandatory. See 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.401
    (d)(3).
    On March 17, 1998, the policy chief of the DOE’s Federal
    Family Education Loan Program issued the DOE-approved
    “Notice Prior to Wage Withholding” and “Request for
    Hearing” forms to guarantors, including ISAC, with a cover
    4
    In February 2000, when DCS mailed its notice to Kort,
    § 682.401(d)(3) stated: “The guaranty agency shall use a common
    application form, promissory note, and other common forms
    approved by the Secretary.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 682.401
    (d)(3) (1999). Ef-
    fective July 1, 2000, the subparagraph was amended to state: “The
    guaranty agency must use common application forms, prom-
    issory notes, Master Promissory Notes (MPN), and other common
    forms approved by the Secretary.” See Federal Family Education
    Loan Program and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program:
    Final Regulations, 
    64 Fed. Reg. 58938
    , 58947, 58959-60 (Nov. 1,
    1999). The amendment is of no consequence here, and the bottom