Sharif, Richard v. Int'l Devmt Group Co ( 2005 )
[…] courts, Sharif is now trying to bring claims based on breach
    of contract; inducing, encouraging, and causing the breach
    of contract; common law fraud; conspiracy; and various
    RICO violations. On September 25, 2003, the district
    court denied Sharif’s motion for partial summary judg-
    ment and granted the defendants’ motion for sum-
    mary judgment on the ground that Sharif’s claims were
    barred by the Illinois corporate survival statute. This
    appeal followed.
    II
    The Illinois corporate survival statute, 805 ILCS 5/12.80,
    stands at the heart of this appeal. It says, in pertinent part,
    “[t]he dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away
    nor impair any civil remedy available to or against
    such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any
    right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to
    such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is
    commenced within five years after the date of such dis-
    solution.” We have clarified that “[u]nder Illinois law
    the five-year period after dissolution marks the outer
    limit for suits by dissolved firms as well as suits against
    them.” Citizens Elec. Corp. v. Bituminous Fire & Marine
    Ins. Co., 
    68 F.3d 1016