United States v. Lewis, DeWayne ( 2005 )
[…] Ins.
    Co. v. Superior Court for California, 
    326 F.3d 816
    , 824 (7th
    8                                   Nos. 03-2734 & 03-3427
    Cir. 2003) (applying an abuse of discretion standard to
    review a district court’s order enjoining as state court
    proceeding).
    We are now ready to address Lewis’s appeal from the
    judgment ordering him to refrain from harassing or other-
    wise proceeding against Bolden in any court for matters
    arising out of the Credit Union robbery. The court relied for
    that order on the authority conferred in 18 U.S.C. § 1514,
    which permits the government to apply for a temporary
    restraining order or a protective order “prohibiting harass-
    ment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case.”
    § 1514(a) (temporary restraining order), (b) (protective
    order). The statute defines the term “harassment” to mean
    “a course of conduct directed at a specific person that—(A)
    causes substantial emotional distress in such person; and
    (B) serves no legitimate purpose.” § 1514(c)(1). The term
    “course of conduct” is defined as “a series of acts over a
    period of time, however short, indicating a continuity of
    purpose.” § 1514(c)(2).
    The district court offered several reasons for its con-
    clusion that a protective order for Bolden was warranted in
    this case. First, it thought it likely that Lewis and Andrews
    were seeking discovery in the civil case (which at the time