United States v. Stewart, Patrick J. ( 2005 )
[…] speech involved constitute a “true threat” and not constitu-
    tionally protected speech. See Watts v. United States, 
    394 U.S. 705
    , 707 (1969). To establish a “true threat,” the gov-
    ernment must prove that the statement came “in a context
    or under such circumstances wherein a reasonable person
    would foresee that the statement would be interpreted by
    those to whom the maker communicates a statement as a
    serious expression of an intention to inflict bodily harm
    upon or to take the life of [another individual].” Khorrami,
    3
    18 U.S.C. § 876(c) provides in relevant part: “Whoever know-
    ingly [deposits in any post office or authorized depository for mail
    matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service according to
    the direction thereon,] any communication with or without a name
    or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other
    person and containing any . . . threat to injure the person of the
    addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or impris-
    oned not more than five years, or both.” In 2002, Congress
    amended 18 U.S.C. § 876 so that each paragraph of the statute
    now appears in lettered subsections, but this amendment has no
    effect on the validity of the cases we rely on because the operative
    language of § 876 that is relevant to this case remains unchanged.