United States v. Bianucci, William L. ( 2005 )
[…] Reynolds,
    
    64 F.3d 292
    , 297 (7th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 
    516 U.S. 1138
    (1996). We may reverse a conviction only when the record
    is devoid of evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from
    which a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reason-
    able doubt. Fleischli, 
    305 F.3d at 657
    ; Copus, 
    93 F.3d at 271
    ; United States v. Rodriguez, 
    53 F.3d 1439
    , 1444 (7th
    Cir. 1995). We will not reweigh the evidence or judge the
    credibility of the witnesses. Reynolds, 
    64 F.3d at 297
    .
    Section 1014 provides, in relevant part:
    Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or re-
    port . . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the
    action of . . . any institution the accounts of which are
    8                                                No. 04-2004
    insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
    Corporation . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000,000
    or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1014
    . Section 1344, the other statute under
    which Bianucci was charged, similarly provides criminal
    penalties for persons who knowingly execute a scheme to
    defraud a financial institution. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1344
    .