Ruvalcaba, Alejandro v. Chandler, Nedra ( 2005 )
[…] not support Mr. Ruvalcaba’s position. In the interest of comple-
    tion, therefore, we have considered the materials submitted as
    Appendix 5 and view them in their entirety.
    (continued...)
    No. 04-1741                                                         15
    to this court do not specify the challenged statements, we
    understand Mr. Ruvalcaba’s claim to assert the same error
    that he argued before the state courts.
    In Illinois, lack of justification is an element of the offense
    of first degree murder that must be proved by the State. 720
    ILCS 5/9-1(a) (“A person who kills an individual without
    lawful justification commits first degree murder if . . . .”
    (emphasis added)). The defendant bears the burden of
    proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, a mitigating
    factor such as self-defense to reduce the offense to second
    degree murder. When such a defense is raised, “[t]he State