Upper Gwynedd Township v. Upper Gwynedd Township Police Ass'n , 777 A.2d 1187 ( 2001 )
[…] The Township contends that the arbitration panel exceeded its authority by establishing a grievance procedure that included matters of discipline, which is inconsistent with, and in violation of, Section *1190625 of the Code, 53 P.S. § 55625. The Township argues that Section 625 of the Code provides that:

    No person shall hereafter be suspended, removed or reduced in rank as a paid employe in any police force or as a paid operator of fire apparatus of any township, except in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.

    53 P.S. § 55625, and that matters of discipline are to be decided exclusively in proceedings before the Civil Service Commission under Sections 644 and 645 of the Code, 53 P.S. §§ 55644, 55645, which set forth the procedure for removals and hearings on dismissals and demotions.