Reschny, Y. Sandra v. Elk Grove Plating Co ( 2005 )
[…] Davis, 
    2002 WL 31415726
    , at *2-3.
    Here, by contrast, Reschny and her attorneys failed to
    update their addresses, and she waited a year and-a-half
    before inquiring of the EEOC about the status of her claim.
    This negligence brought the constructive receipt doctrine
    into play and started running the 90-day limitation period
    in April of 1998.
    Reschny contends that she should not be penalized for the
    delay because the EEOC violated its regulations by not
    sending her a copy of the notice on April 30, 1998. She re-
    lies upon 
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.605
    (d) (1999), which states in rel-
    evant part, “When the complainant designates an attorney
    as representative, service of all official correspondence shall
    be made on the attorney and the complainant . . . .” But
    that language was not in effect in April 1998; at that time,
    the regulation read: “When the complainant designates an
    attorney as representative, service of all documents and
    decisions on the complainant shall be made on the attorney