Dawoud, Ehab S. v. Gonzales, Alberto R. ( 2005 )
[…] was harmless. Dawoud has little to say in response, but we
    reject this argument too.
    This court has often held that a credible asylum applicant
    (which, recall, the BIA found that Dawoud was) need not
    provide corroborating evidence in order to meet his burden
    of proof. In the past, the BIA has taken a more demanding
    position. Under its so-called “corroboration rule,” even a
    credible applicant must supply reasonably available
    corroborating evidence if the IJ demands it. This position
    stems from the Board’s interpretation of 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.13
    (a), which provides: “The testimony of the appli-
    cant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden
    of proof without corroboration” (emphasis added). In In re
    S-M-J-, 
    21 I. & N. Dec. 722
    , 725 (BIA 1997), the BIA read
    this regulation to allow IJs to demand corroboration even
    8                                   Nos. 04-1275 & 04-2417
    from a credible applicant: “where it is reasonable to ex-