Weinstein, Curtis v. Schwartz, James L. ( 2005 )
[…] disposing of collateral under Delaware’s version of the
    Uniform Commercial Code. 6 Del. C. § 9-610; In re Copeland,
    
    531 F.2d 1195
    , 1207 (3d Cir. 1976) (decided under prior law).
    A secured party does not acquire ownership of pledged
    collateral simply because the debtor defaults on a loan.
    There is a process for transferring ownership that must be
    followed. That process has not been completed in this case.
    Further, under Delaware law, shares pledged as collateral
    by a shareholder can still be voted by the shareholder. 8 Del.
    C. § 217(a) (“Persons whose stock is pledged shall be
    entitled to vote, unless in the transfer by the pledgor on the
    books of the corporation such person has expressly empow-
    ered the pledgee to vote thereon, in which case only the
    pledgee, or such pledgee’s proxy, may represent such stock
    2
    (...continued)
    pursuant to Newman-Green v. Alfonzo-Larrain, 
    490 U.S. 826
    , 837
    (1989). Accordingly, we GRANT the motion and dismiss Parsons
    as a party. We have recaptioned the case to reflect only the