United States v. Hagenow, Jeremy D. ( 2005 )
[…] listed offenses and those “similar to” them were to be
    excluded from the criminal history computation, so long
    as, in the case of § 4A1.2(c)(2), the sentence did not exceed
    certain thresholds. The government’s explanation of why a
    police scanner should be counted in determining a defen-
    dant’s criminal history—“possessing a police scanner is a
    way for individuals engaged in criminal conduct to avoid
    being apprehended”—sounds remarkably like a description
    for hindering police or resisting arrest. See, e.g., 
    Ind. Code § 35-44-3-3
    (a)(2) (stating that a person commits misde-
    meanor resisting law enforcement when he or she “forcibly
    resists, obstructs, or interferes with the authorized service
    or execution of a civil or criminal process or order of a
    court”).
    The government has also not identified to us any quality
    about possessing a police scanner that makes it more
    serious than the enumerated crimes. Cf. Roy, 
    126 F.3d at 955
     (finding marijuana use not “similar to” public