Hernandez-Alvarez, I v. Gonzales, Alberto R. ( 2005 )
[…] was an adult undercover investigator, completion of the
    crime could not have resulted in “sexual abuse of a minor”
    as contemplated by the INA.
    We reject the argument that impossibility precludes
    Hernandez’s conviction from being characterized as an
    aggravated felony under the INA. “The impossibility of
    completing the offense attempted is not a defense” to a
    charge of attempted criminal sexual abuse under Illinois
    law. People v. Patterson, 
    734 N.E.2d 462
    , 468 (Ill. App. Ct.
    2000); see also 720 ILCS 5/8-4(b) (“It shall not be a defense to
    a charge of attempt that because of misapprehension of the
    circumstances it would have been impossible for the
    accused to commit the offense attempted.”) The same
    principle applies to analogous charges under federal law, see
    United States v. Meek, 
    366 F.3d 705
    , 717-18 (9th Cir. 2004);
    United States v. Root, 
    296 F.3d 1222
    , 1227 (11th Cir. 2002);
    No. 04-1245                                                  7