Hernandez-Alvarez, I v. Gonzales, Alberto R. ( 2005 )
[…] we deny the petition for review.
    I.
    In January 2002, Hernandez entered an Internet chat-room
    and conversed with “Katie,” whom he believed to be a 15-
    year-old female from Waukegan, Illinois. “Katie” was
    actually an adult undercover investigator. Hernandez made
    plans to meet “Katie” for sex, but he was arrested the next
    morning en route to the address “Katie” supplied.
    Hernandez, who was 20 at the time, admitted that he
    believed “Katie” was only 15. In April 2002, Hernandez was
    convicted of indecent solicitation of a child under 720 ILCS
    5/11-6(a), which provides:
    A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits
    the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the
    person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated
    criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, preda-
    tory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated
    criminal sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solic-
    its a child or one whom he or she believes to be a
    child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual
    conduct as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code.
    720 ILCS 5/11-6(a). Hernandez was accused of arranging
    the rendezvous to engage in aggravated criminal sexual
    No. 04-1245                                                   3
    abuse, a class 3 felony. He was sentenced to 30 months’