Office of The Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission & Verizon New England, Inc. , 816 A.2d 833 ( 2003 )
[…] Indus. Energy Consumer Group v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 2001 ME 94, ¶ 11, 773 A.2d 1038, 1041. Although the Commission’s interpretation of a statute that it administers is not conclusive or binding on us, such an interpretation is entitled to deference and should be upheld unless the statute “plainly compels a contrary result.” Madison v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 682 A.2d 231, 234 (Me.1996).

    IV. WHETHER 35-A SECTION 9103(1) REQUIRES THE COMMISSION TO CONDUCT A REVENUE REQUIREMENT HEARING

    [¶ 20] Section 9102 authorizes the Commission to “adopt, after public hearings and other processes the commission determines appropriate, an alternative form of regulation for any telephone utility in the State.” 35-A M.R.S.A. § 9102. Section 9103 directs the Commission to “ensure that any alternative form of regulation that it adopts pursuant to section 9102 is consistent with” several objectives.