Office of The Public Advocate v. Public Utilities Commission & Verizon New England, Inc. , 816 A.2d 833 ( 2003 )
[…] We are unpersuaded that the statute requires such a full inquiry.

    [¶ 21] There is no express requirement in section 9103 or in other statutory language requiring the Commission to undertake a full -rate-of-return inquiry prior to approving an alternative form of regulation. Further, section 9103(2) provides that “[t]he costs of regulation of telephone utilities must be less under the alternative form of regulation than under rate-base or rate-of-return regulation.” Athough section 9103(2) should not be construed as eliminating all rate-of-return inquires,9 a full rate-of-return regulation inquiry is a time consuming and expensive procedural undertaking.