Randal Strauss v. Chubb Indemnity Insurance Comp , 771 F.3d 1026 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    Chubb Defendants were in the best position to dictate how the
    No. 13-2580                                                      15
    Policy would be activated, its coverage, and its exclusions.
    Letting the Chubb Defendants off the hook now would reward
    their sloppy drafting. It is not the province of this Court to alter
    the unambiguous terms of the Policy.
    B. Timeliness of the Suit
    The Chubb Defendants argue that the Strausses filed their
    suit too late, past either a statutory deadline or a time limit
    imposed by the Policy. 
    Wis. Stat. § 631.83
    (1)(a) provides that
    “[a]n action on a fire insurance policy must be commenced
    within 12 months after the inception of the loss.” The phrase
    “fire insurance” has been interpreted to include all types of
    property indemnity insurance. Jones v. Secura Ins. Co., 
    249 Wis.2d 623
    , 
    638 N.W.2d 575
    , 577 n.5 (2002); Borgen v. Econ.
    Preferred Ins. Co., 
    176 Wis.2d 498
    , 
    500 N.W.2d 419