Berger, Terrance v. AXA Network LLC ( 2006 )
[…] ruption of employment privileges to prevent (i.e. interfere
    with) the vesting or enjoyment of benefit rights,” we
    concluded that the Illinois tort of retaliatory discharge
    captured “ ‘the essence of’ the federal claim in question” and
    was therefore “the most analogous cause of action.” Teumer,
    
    34 F.3d at 546-47
     (emphasis in original) (quoting Wilson, 
    471 U.S. at 267-70
    ).
    Like Illinois, New York has a retaliatory discharge
    cause of action, contained in New York Workers’ Compen-
    sation Law § 120. Section 120 provides in pertinent part:
    It shall be unlawful for any employer or his or her
    duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other
    manner discriminate against an employee as to his or
    her employment because such employee has claimed or
    attempted to claim compensation from such employer,
    or because he or she has testified or is about to testify in
    a proceeding under this chapter and no other
    No. 05-2495                                                21
    valid reason is shown to exist for such action by the
    employer.
    Any complaint alleging such an unlawful discrimina-
    tory practice must be filed within two years of the
    commission of such practice. . . .
    
    N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 120
    . The Second Circuit, relying
    expressly on our analysis in Teumer, held that section 120 of
    the workers’ compensation law provides the closest New
    York analog to a suit under § 510. See Sandberg v. KPMG Peat
    Marwick, L.L.P.,