Berger, Terrance v. AXA Network LLC ( 2006 )
[…] Corp. v. Chapman, 
    29 F.3d 1120
    , 1124 (7th Cir. 1994) (citation
    omitted) (emphasis added). In Chapman, we explained:
    What law Illinois courts would choose is . . . irrelevant.
    This is not a diversity case, where Erie would require
    the forum court to apply the whole law of the state,
    including its choice of law principles. Klaxon Co. v.
    Stentor Electric Manufacturing Co., 
    313 U.S. 487
    , 
    61 S. Ct. 1020
    , 
    85 L.Ed. 1477
     (1941). It is a suit by a federal agency
    invoking federal jurisdiction per 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(l)(1),
    which says that suits to which the [Resolution Trust
    Corp.] is a party “shall be deemed to arise under the
    laws of the United States”. Federal law may well look to
    state law for substantive principles, see United States v.
    Kimbell Foods, Inc., 
    440 U.S. 715
    , 727-29, 
    99 S. Ct. 1448
    , 
    59 L.Ed.2d 711
     (1979), but which law to select is itself a