United States v. Golden, Reggie , 466 F.3d 612 ( 2006 )
[…] (1) has an element the use, attempted use, or threat-
    ened use of physical force against the person of another,
    or
    (2) is burglary, arson, or extortion, involves the use of
    explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents
    a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
      Golden’s prior convictions for felony failure to report to
    jail were pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 946.425(1m)(b).1 There is
    no dispute that the use or threatened use of physical force
    are not elements of an offense under WIS. STAT.
    § 946.425(1m)(b). The Court therefore must consider
    whether the failure to report to jail “otherwise involves
    1
    Under this statute, “[a]ny person who receives a stay of
    execution of a sentence of imprisonment of 10 or more days to
    a county jail under s. 973.15(8)(a) and who intentionally fails
    to report to the county jail as required under the sentence is guilty
    of a Class H felony.” WIS. STAT. § 946.425(1m)(b) (2005).
    4                                                No. 06-1326
    conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical
    injury to another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii).
    In making a risk determination, “the benchmark should