Entertainment Softwa v. Blagojevich, Rod ( 2006 )
[…] I. BACKGROUND
    On July 25, 2005, the State of Illinois enacted Public Act
    94-0315. The Act is comprised primarily of the Violent
    Video Game Law (“VVGL”) and the Sexually Explicit Video
    Game Law (“SEVGL”). The SEVGL requires video game
    retailers to place a four square-inch label with the numerals
    “18” on any “sexually explicit” video game. See 720 ILCS
    § 5/12B-25(a). It also requires them to place a sign in their
    stores explaining the video game rating system and to
    provide customers with brochures about the video game
    rating system. See 720 ILCS §§ 5/12B-30(a), 35(a). Most
    significantly, the SEVGL criminalizes the sale or rental of
    sexually explicit video games to minors. See 720 ILCS
    § 5/12B-15. The statute imposes criminal penalties on any
    “person who sells, rents, or permits to be sold or rented, any
    sexually explicit video game to any minor . . . .” 
    Id. The SEVGL
    defines “sexually explicit” video games as:
    [T]hose that the average person, applying con-
    temporary community standards would find,
    with respect to minors, is designed to appeal or
    pander to the prurient interest and depict or