United States v. Craft, Jeremy S. ( 2007 )
[…] Arson         2005          lumbia,
    South Bend,
    IN
    9          18:844(h)-    Oct. 10,      311 E. Indi-
    Use of Fire   2005          ana, South
    to Commit a                 Bend, IN
    Felony
    No. 06-3524                                                 5
    A. Counts Two and Nine
    Craft argues that the government presented insufficient
    proof to sustain his conviction under counts two and nine,
    which charged Craft with using fire to commit another
    federal felony, specifically, a violation of 
    42 U.S.C. § 3631
    .
    Section 3631 states:
    Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by
    force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates
    or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate, or
    interfere with—
    a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex,
    handicap (as such term is defined in section 3602 of
    this title), familial status (as such term is defined
    in section 3602 of this title), or national origin and
    because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting,
    financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating
    for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation
    of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any
    service, organization, or facility relating to the busi-
    ness or renting dwellings . . . shall be fined . . . or
    imprisoned not more than one year, or both . . . .
    
    42 U.S.C. § 3631
    .
    Craft first maintains that the government did not
    prove that he violated § 3631 because it offered insufficient
    evidence that the arson fires were racially motivated. We
    disagree. The evidence at trial demonstrated that Lucio