United States v. Otero, William ( 2007 )
[…] Wisconsin. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a), Application Note 1 (“A
    conviction for an offense committed prior to age eighteen
    is an adult conviction if it is classified as an adult convic-
    tion under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the
    defendant was convicted.”) Given that a robbery is enu-
    merated as a “crime of violence” under the Guidelines
    and Woods’ conviction for strong-armed robbery was
    classified as an adult conviction, the district court did not
    err in finding that Wood qualified as a career offender.4
    3
    Under Wisconsin Statute § 943.32, “(1) Whoever, with intent
    to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner
    by . . . the following means is guilty of a Class E felony: (a) By
    using force against the person of the owner with intent to
    overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of
    resistence to taking or carrying away of the property . . . .”
    4
    For the first time on appeal, Woods argues that he is entitled
    to a reduction in his offense level for being a minor participant
    (continued...)
    Nos. 05-3132 & 05-4469                                      13
    3. Reasonableness of Sentence