United States v. Global Distrib Inc ( 2007 )
[…] Although the government might have helped this court
    more if it had spent less time addressing defenses that
    Global and Asoofi have jettisoned in this court and more
    analyzing the regulation, our review is of course de novo.
    We think it most useful to identify Global’s specific
    obligations under the Controlled Substances Act and its
    regulations, and then to compare those obligations with
    Global’s actions in the eight sales at issue here.
    No. 06-3003                                                  7
    Under 
    21 C.F.R. § 1310.07
    (a), Global was required to
    “identify the other party to the transaction.” Because the
    transactions were domestic, “this shall be accomplished by
    having the other party present documents which would
    verify the identity, or registration status if a registrant, of
    the other party to the regulated person at the time the
    order is placed.” 
    Id.
     Global and Asoofi have presented no
    evidence that the buyers of Release in the eight transac-
    tions at issue presented any documents verifying their
    identities or registration statuses at the time of their
    orders. This alone is a violation of the identity regula-
    tions and the Act.
    The next requirement in the regulations required Global
    to “verify the existence and apparent validity of a business
    entity ordering a listed chemical.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 1310.07
    (b).
    The regulation offers a number of ways to accomplish this
    task, including “by such methods as checking the tele-
    phone directory, the local credit bureau, the local Chamber
    of Commerce or the local Better Business Bureau, or, if the
    business entity is a registrant, by verification of the
    registration.” Global claims that it verified business
    entities’ identities “either by checking an internet tele-
    phone directory or by a phone call directly to the business.”
    In a footnote, Global says that it “also obtained some
    information about the business addresses and contact