United States v. Global Distrib Inc ( 2007 )
[…] For one of
    the four customers at issue, Texaco Mart, Global states
    that Lisa Lawson was the agent placing the orders and
    was in fact the store manager. But Global does not provide
    any evidence that it verified this fact prior to the govern-
    ment’s lawsuit. Global notes that it had an alleged practice
    of obtaining a signature from an agent when making a
    delivery, but this tells us nothing about how or when the
    status of the agent was verified.
    Both the government and the defendants also pay little
    heed to 
    21 C.F.R. § 1310.07
    (d). This regulation applies
    No. 06-3003                                                9
    to sales to “cash purchasers,” and requires “at least a
    signature of the purchaser, a driver’s license and one other
    form of identification.” In the government’s summary
    judgment motion and its statement of facts to this court,
    the government alleges that the deliveries to Back Bay
    Market were “paid for . . . in cash.” Global and Asoofi
    appear to concede that this is true. All they have to prove
    the delivery, however, is a signature on the Airborne
    Express receipt. This falls short of subpart (d)’s require-
    ment of a signature plus two forms of identification.
    Finally, defendants were required to comply with 
    21 C.F.R. § 1310.07
    (e). (Section 1310.07(f) of the regulations
    does not apply to this case because the sales were not
    electronic.) It is not entirely clear from the record whether
    the customers at issue here were new customers, but
    because Global and Asoofi claim compliance with
    § 1310.07(e), we can infer that they were. This regulation
    applies to transactions with new customers who are not
    “an individual or cash customer.” For those customers, “the
    regulated person” must “establish the identity of the
    authorized purchasing agent or agents and have on file
    that person’s signature, electronic password, or other
    identification.” Id. Importantly, “[t]he regulated person
    must ensure that shipments are not made unless the order
    is placed by an authorized agent of record.” Id. Again, the
    only record of signatures that the defendants have on file
    comes from the Airborne Express receipts; there is no