United States v. Villegas, Ricardo ( 2007 )
[…] Mr. Villegas declined
    the presence of counsel. Agent Rickey then proceeded to
    interview Mr. Villegas about his background. The answers
    that he provided were consistent with the information in
    his A file. The interview lasted about fifteen minutes and
    6                                                      No. 05-2678
    ended when Mr. Villegas stated that he did not wish to
    answer any further questions.
    B.
    Mr. Villegas was charged in a two-count indictment. The
    first count charged him with illegal reentry into the United
    States in violation of 
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
    (b)(2);1 the second
    1
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1326
     provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In general
    Subject to subsection (b) of this section, any alien who—
    (1) has been denied admission, excluded, deported,
    or removed or has departed the United States
    while an order of exclusion, deportation, or re-
    moval is outstanding, and thereafter
    (2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found
    in, the United States, unless (A) prior to his
    reembarkation at a place outside the United States
    or his application for admission from foreign
    contiguous territory, the Attorney General has
    expressly consented to such alien’s reapplying for
    admission; or (B) with respect to an alien previ-
    ously denied admission and removed, unless
    such alien shall establish that he was not required
    to obtain such advance consent under this chapter
    or any prior Act,
    shall be fined under title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2
    years, or both.
    (b) Criminal penalties for reentry of certain removed aliens
    Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of
    any alien described in such subsection—
    (continued...)
    No. 05-2678                                                    7
    count charged him with the knowing and intentional
    possession of marijuana in violation of 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    . The
    latter charge was based on the marijuana found in the bag