United States v. Moore, LaZanda ( 2006 )
[…] mendations then move to the full Council and the mayor for
    No. 04-2989                                                 3
    action. After a block grant is awarded to an organization,
    the organization must sign a contract with the City. The
    organization submits a budget, and then submits monthly
    activity and cost reports to the City. The City reviews the
    reports, and, if all is in order, it sends a check in the
    approved amount to the organization.
    One of the HUD regulations governing this process
    concerns conflicts of interest. See 
    24 C.F.R. § 570.611
    (b).
    That regulation prohibits elected officials who participate in
    decisions about block grant funds from obtaining a financial
    benefit from a CDBG-assisted beneficiary organization,
    “either for themselves or those with whom they have
    business or immediate family ties. . . .” 
    Id.
     The regulation
    specifically covers elected officials of the recipient of the
    HUD funds, as well as employees of subrecipients, such as
    WH. 
    Id.
     § 570.611(c). This conflict-of-interest regulation