United States v. McDonald, Demarco L. ( 2006 )
[…] case. Carter v. Tennant Co., 
    383 F.3d 673
    , 682 (7th Cir.
    2004). According to the Illinois Supreme Court, the primary
    rule for statutory construction is to “give effect” to the
    intent of the legislature, and the best evidence of that
    intent is the plain meaning of the language. Id.; People v.
    Powell, 
    217 Ill. 2d 123
    , 135 (Ill. 2005).
    The statute states that a car’s “electric turn signal
    device . . . must be used to indicate an intention to turn,
    change lanes or start from a parallel parked position.”
    § 5/11-804(d). The statute also provides that the signal
    “must not be flashed on one side only on a parked or
    disabled vehicle or flashed as a courtesy or ‘do pass’ signal
    to operators of other vehicles approaching from the rear.”
    
    Id. The statute
    does not state, however, that a driver
    must turn onto a different road once the turn signal is
    activated.
    The government has not provided any evidence that
    § 5/11-804(d) was intended to address McDonald’s act of