United States v. Sahakian, David M. ( 2006 )
[…] demonstrate an imminent threat to his safety and that
    there were legal alternatives to carrying a weapon which
    Sahakian failed to exhaust, thus prohibiting him from
    presenting evidence of a necessity defense. Following a
    sixty-nine day jury trial and eight additional days of
    deliberations, the trial judge determined that the jury was
    hung on the murder and conspiracy to commit murder
    charges, but accepted a guilty verdict they reached against
    Sahakian on one count of being in possession of a weapon
    while confined in prison, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    6
    Section 1791(a)(2) punishes an inmate who “makes, possesses,
    or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object,”
    including any object that “threatens the order, discipline, or
    security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual.”
    18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) & (d)(1)(F).
    7
    Like self-defense or duress, necessity is an affirmative de-
    fense “designed to spare a person from punishment if he acted
    ‘under threats or conditions that a person of ordinary firmness