Robinson, Dave v. Alter Barge Line ( 2008 )
[…] blower Act is preempted, so far as its application to seamen
    is concerned, by the federal statute that we discuss next.
    We need not consider that alternative ground. But in
    passing it by we do not mean to approve (or for that mat-
    ter disapprove) the district judge’s analysis.
    After the Fifth Circuit in Donovan v. Texaco, Inc., 
    720 F.2d 825
    (5th Cir. 1983), held that there is no tort of retaliatory
    No. 07-1647                                                3
    discharge under admiralty law, Congress passed the
    Seaman’s Protection Act, 46 U.S.C. § 2114. So far as bears
    on this case, the Act forbids discharging or otherwise
    discriminating against a seaman because he “in good
    faith has reported or is about to report to the Coast Guard
    or other appropriate Federal agency or department that
    [he] believes that a violation of a maritime safety law or
    regulation prescribed under that law or regulation has
    occurred.” § 2114(a)(1)(A); see Gaffney v. Riverboat Services
    of Indiana, Inc., 
    451 F.3d 424
    , 452-53 (7th Cir. 2006). The
    plaintiff did not report the use of illegal drugs (a use that
    we can assume violated “a maritime safety law or reg-