Robinson, Dave v. Alter Barge Line ( 2008 )
[…] and divided damages in collision cases, preempts state
    remedies for retaliatory discharge. The Fourth Circuit
    has so held, Meaige v. Hartley Marine Corp., 
    925 F.2d 700
    ,
    702-03 (4th Cir. 1991). Other courts disagree. Zbylut v.
    Harvey’s Iowa Mgmt. Co., 
    361 F.3d 1094
    , 1095-96 (8th Cir.
    2004); Clements v. Gamblers Supply Mgmt. Co., 
    610 N.W.2d 847
    , 848-50 (Iowa 2000); Baiton v. Carnival Cruise Lines,
    Inc., 
    661 So. 2d 313
    , 314-15 (Fla. App. 1995). We have not
    spoken to the issue.
    The “savings to suitors” provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1)
    (conferring on the federal courts original jurisdiction,
    exclusive of the state courts, over “any civil case of admi-
    ralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases
    all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled”)
    precludes automatic preemption of state remedies by
    6                                                No. 07-1647
    admiralty law, Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A. v. Calhoun, 
    516 U.S. 199
    , 206 (1996); Askew v. American Waterways Operators,
    Inc., 
    411 U.S. 325