Cemco Investors v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] cannot be applied retroactively. One district court has
    held that 
    Treas. Reg. §1.752
    –6 does not affect transac-
    tions that predate it. Klamath Strategic Investment Fund,
    LLC v. United States, 
    440 F. Supp. 2d 608
     (E.D. Tex.
    2006). We disagree with that conclusion.
    The regulation could not be more explicit: “This section
    applies to assumptions of liabilities occurring after
    October 18, 1999, and before June 24, 2003.” 
    Treas. Reg. §1.752
    –6(d)(1). (Transactions after June 23, 2003, are
    governed by the more elaborate 
    26 C.F.R. §1.752
    –7.) Why
    October 18, 1999? Because, although regulations gen-
    erally do not apply to transactions that occur before
    the initial publication date of a draft regulation, see 
    26 U.S.C. §7805
    (b)(1)(C), the norm of prospective application
    “may be superseded by a legislative grant from Congress
    authorizing the Secretary to prescribe the effective date
    with respect to any regulation.” 
    26 U.S.C. §7805
    (b)(6).
    Section 309 of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act
    of 2000, Pub. L. 106–554, 114 Stat. 2763A–587, 638 (2000),
    enacts basis-reduction rules for many transactions and
    authorizes the IRS to adopt regulations prescribing sim-