Economy Folding Box v. Anchor Frozen Foods ( 2008 )
[…] 1333 (7th Cir. 1977) (citation omitted). This case does
    not implicate those limited exceptions, however, and we
    find that Economy has waived its installment contract
    argument.
    Economy also argues that it had a right to cure any
    defects before Anchor could lawfully reject the first
    installment of boxes or cancel the contract. In the deci-
    sion below, the district court did not make a finding
    whether the defect in the outer box was curable or wheth-
    er Economy had an opportunity to cure. The court ap-
    plied 810 ILCS 5/2-608, which provides that a buyer can
    revoke acceptance of a delivery of non-conforming goods
    if he “accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that
    its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been
    seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such non-
    conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced
    either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or
    by the seller’s assurances.” A small number of courts
    have found that a seller who accepts goods without
    knowing they are non-conforming and later discovers
    the defect must give the seller a chance to cure before
    revoking acceptance. See 18 Richard A. Lord, Williston on