Blagojevich, Rod v. Gates, Robert M. ( 2008 )
[…] Circuit Judges.
    EASTERBROOK, Chief Judge. In this suit, now pending
    for more than two years, the Governor of Illinois con-
    tends that a decision to move some planes assigned to the
    183rd Fighter Wing of the Air National Guard from a
    base in Illinois to one in Indiana violates the rule that
    “no change in the branch, organization, or allotment of a
    unit [of the National Guard] located entirely within a
    State may be made without the approval of its governor.”
    2                                                No. 07-3031
    
    32 U.S.C. §104
    (c). See also 
    10 U.S.C. §18238
     (“A unit of . . .
    the Air National Guard of the United States may not be
    relocated or withdrawn under this chapter without the
    consent of the governor of the State”). The Secretary of
    Defense, the principal defendant in this suit, contends
    that actions implementing a report of the Defense Base
    Closure and Realignment Commission do not require
    gubernatorial approval.
    The district court initially dismissed the suit for want