United States v. Ellis, Kelvin ( 2008 )
[…] force in this context, as errors in the manner in which a fine
    was imposed also are easily correctable by the district court.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(c). However, because we ultimately con-
    clude that no error, plain or otherwise, occurred in this case,
    we leave the question of the reach of Tejeda’s plain-error analysis
    for another day.
    4                                                 No. 05-4677
    fine is ordered payable in installments, “the installments
    shall be in equal monthly payments over the period
    provided by the court,” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1), and “the
    length of time over which scheduled payments will be
    made shall be set by the court,” 
    id. § 3572(d)(2).
       Because § 3572 obligates the sentencing court to estab-
    lish a schedule if it chooses to permit installment payments,
    we have previously held that a court cannot delegate to the
    Probation Department the authority to set a payment
    schedule.