Samuel Johnson Trust v. Bayfield County, WI ( 2008 )
[…] through the public lands have been made by Congress,
    or their successors in interest or assigns, are hereby autho-
    rized to convey to any State, county, or municipality any
    portion of such right of way to be used as a public high-
    way or street: Provided, That no such conveyance shall
    have the effect to diminish the right of way of such rail-
    road company to a less width than fifty feet on each side
    of the center of the main tract of the railroad as now estab-
    lished and maintained.
    3
    The full text of this amendment, 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c), reads:
    Commencing upon the date of enactment of this subsec-
    tion [enacted Oct. 4, 1988], any and all right, title, interest,
    and estate of the United States in all rights-of-way of the
    type described in the Act of March 8, 1922 (43 U.S.C. 912),
    (continued...)
    No. 07-1348                                                       7
    C. Dissolution of the Railway Line
    In addition to disputing whether the United States
    maintained a reversionary interest in these railway lines,