Samuel Johnson Trust v. Bayfield County, WI ( 2008 )
[…] Co. v. Townsend, 
    190 U.S. 267
    , 271
    (1903)). Subsequently, in 1922, Congress passed the Aban-
    doned Railroad Right of Way Act, 43 U.S.C. § 912,
    which addressed how Congress wished to dispose of its
    reversionary interest. 
    Id., at 999.
    Section 912 provided
    that when a railway line was declared abandoned by
    a proper court or by Congress, the United States’s rever-
    sionary interest would vest in the adjacent landowner,
    unless the abandoned line was converted into a public
    highway within one year of the declaration of abandon-
    ment. 43 U.S.C. § 912.1 At approximately the same time,
    1
    The full text of 43 U.S.C. § 912 provides:
    Whenever public lands of the United States have been or
    may be granted to any railroad company for use as a
    right of way for its railroad or as sites for railroad structures
    of any kind, and use and occupancy of said lands for such
    purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by
    forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company
    declared or decreed by a court of competent jurisdiction or
    by Act of Congress, then and thereupon all right, title,
    interest, and estate of the United States in said lands
    shall, except such part thereof as may be embraced in a
    public highway legally established within one year after the
    date of said decree or forfeiture or abandonment be trans-
    ferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corporation,
    assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to
    which title of the United States may have been or may be
    granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole
    of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or
    occupied by such railroad or railroad structures of any
    kind as aforesaid, except lands within a municipality the
    title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein
    (continued...)
    6                                                       No. 07-1348
    Congress also passed another law permitting the rail-
    roads to sell their right of way to state or local govern-
    ments to establish public highways.2 Pub. L. No. 66-217,