Samuel Johnson Trust v. Bayfield County, WI ( 2008 )
[…] § 1248(c). Under this amendment, abandoned railway
    lines would no longer pass to the adjacent landowner,
    but instead the United States would retain title to the
    property, provided again that the line was not converted
    to a public highway within one year of a determination
    of abandonment.3 
    Id. 1 (...continued)
           provided, shall vest in such municipality, and this by
    virtue of the patent thereto and without the necessity of any
    other or further conveyance or assurance of any kind or
    nature whatsoever. . . .
    2
    This statute, 43 U.S.C. § 913, reads in full:
    All railroad companies to which grants for rights of way
    through the public lands have been made by Congress,
    or their successors in interest or assigns, are hereby autho-
    rized to convey to any State, county, or municipality any
    portion of such right of way to be used as a public high-
    way or street: Provided, That no such conveyance shall
    have the effect to diminish the right of way of such rail-
    road company to a less width than fifty feet on each side
    of the center of the main tract of the railroad as now estab-
    lished and maintained.
    3
    The full text of this amendment, 16 U.S.C. § 1248(c), reads:
    Commencing upon the date of enactment of this subsec-
    tion [enacted Oct. 4, 1988], any and all right, title, interest,