Joyce Whitaker v. Milwaukee County, Wisconsin , 772 F.3d 802 ( 2014 )
[…] She retained her County
    badge and her membership (with seniority) in the union of
    County employees. She was compensated and received
    benefits from the County. This arrangement conformed to
    4                                                           No. 13-3735
    the statute transferring administration to DHS. See Wis. Stat.
    § 49.825(3).
    All of Ms. Whitaker’s supervisors, however, were
    employees of Wisconsin DHS, as required by the statute, and
    they managed the day-to-day affairs of the office with no
    input from County officials. 1 See 
    id. § 49.825(3)(a).
    Her DHS
    supervisors had “the authority to hire, transfer, suspend, lay
    off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, discipline,
    and adjust grievances with respect to, and state supervisory
    employees may supervise, county employees performing
    services … for the unit.” 
    Id. § 49.825(3)(b)(1).
    DHS employees
    also administered the leave program and had authority to
    resolve disputes with the applicable union. 2 The transition
    began in May 2009, and the State had assumed full