Certain Underwriters v. Argonaut Insur Co ( 2007 )
[…] tion Act . . . . creates a body of federal substantive law establish-
    ing and regulating the duty to honor an agreement to arbitrate,
    yet it does not create any independent federal-question jurisdic-
    tion under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 or otherwise. . . . [T]here must be
    diversity of citizenship or some other independent basis for
    federal jurisdiction . . . . [for] enforcement of the Act is left in
    large part to the state courts.”). There is an independent grant of
    federal subject matter jurisdiction in the legislation implement-
    ing the Convention, 9 U.S.C. § 203: “An action or proceeding
    falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under
    the laws and treaties of the United States.” Federal question
    jurisdiction unquestionably exists in cases arising under the
    Convention, and therefore, the considerations that guided our
    decision in Stone are inapposite.
    Neither does this court’s decision in Stawski Distributing Co. v.
    Browary Zywiec S.A.,