City of Chicago v. Marilyn O. Marshall ( 2019 )
[…] they must be so treated. See, e.g., In re Munce’s Superior Petro-
    leum Products, Inc., 
    736 F.3d 567
    , 571–73 (1st Cir. 2013) (fine
    for contempt of court); In re Al Copeland Enterprises, Inc., 
    991 F.2d 233
    , 240 (5th Cir. 1993) (penalty interest for failing to
    remit trust-fund taxes); In re N.P. Mining Co., 
    963 F.2d 1449
    ,
    1458 (11th Cir. 1992) (civil penalties for post-petition mining
    activities). We have not found any contrary decision.
    Steenes and Dudley contend that 11 U.S.C. §1305 sup-
    plies the exclusive provision for payment of post-filing liabil-
    ities under Chapter 13. This statute reads:
    (a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim
    against the debtor—
    (1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit
    while the case is pending; or
    (2) that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the
    order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or
    services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the
    plan.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a claim
    filed under subsection (a) of this section shall be allowed or dis-
    allowed under section 502 of this title, but shall be determined as
    of the date such claim arises, and shall be allowed under section
    502(a), 502(b), or 502(c) of this title, or disallowed under section
    502(d) or 502(e) of this title, the same as if such claim had arisen
    before the date of the filing of the petition.
    (c) A claim filed under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be
    disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have
    known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor’s incur-
    ring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained.
    Section 1305(a) allows a city to file a proof of claim for un-
    paid taxes—which means, Steenes and Dudley contend, that
    a city may not recover unpaid fines and penalties. Otherwise
    §1305(a)(1) would be surplusage, the argument runs, and it
    8                                                 No. 17-3630
    must not be read that way. See Hall v. United States, 
    566 U.S. 506
    , 517 (2012).
    This is a non-sequitur. Section 1305 does not mention
    administrative expenses, as defined in §503, or change the
    priority of payment laid out in §507. It does not read like an
    exemption from payment, so that a debtor under Chapter 13
    who hired a chauffeur would not ever need to pay the em-
    ployee’s wages. (After all, §1305 does not mention wages any
    more than it mentions fines.) To the extent §1305 bears on
    our situation, the important subsection is §1305(a)(2), which
    authorizes claims for “property or services necessary for the
    debtor’s performance under the plan.” That reference to ne-
    cessity kicks us back to §503(b)(1)(A), which says that neces-
    sary expenses receive administrative priority. And, as we
    have mentioned several times, it won’t do to ask whether
    violating local law was itself “necessary”; the question is