Steven Menzies v. Seyfarth Shaw LLP ( 2019 )
[…] claims that otherwise could have been brought as securities
    fraud claims under the statute). So the controlling question is
    whether Menzies could have brought his state law claims as
    securities fraud claims under the Illinois Securities Law.
    Section 12(F) of the Illinois law prohibits any person from
    “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice or course of business
    in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which
    works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser
    or seller thereof.” 815 ILCS 5/12(F). For its part, section 12(I)
    disallows any person from “employ[ing] any device, scheme,
    or artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase
    of any security, directly or indirectly.” 815 ILCS 5/12(I).
    If these provisions sound like the prohibitions in the fed-
    eral securities laws, that is the right reaction. The Illinois leg-
    islature modeled sections 12(F) and 12(I) after parallel provi-
    sions in section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933. See Tirapelli