Lorillard Tobacco Co v. A&E Oil Incorporated ( 2007 )
[…] of the Lanham Act.” (citation omitted)). In effect, this
    standard requires us to consider whether the evidence,
    when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendants,
    demonstrates that A&E knowingly sold counterfeit ciga-
    rettes (a determination made by the district court in its
    summary judgment ruling), even though the defendants
    limited their appeal to the attorneys’ fee award and did
    not appeal the summary judgment against them.
    Relevant here, Lorillard sued the defendants based on
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1114
    (1). This statute makes a person liable
    who “use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit,
    copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in con-
    nection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or
    advertising of any goods or services on or in connection
    with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to
    cause mistake, or to deceive.” 
    15 U.S.C. § 1114
    (1)(a).
    Lorillard alleged that the defendants sold counterfeit
    Newport cigarettes, thus violating the statute. The district
    court awarded attorneys’ fees based on 
    15 U.S.C. § 1117
    (b),
    which states that: