United States v. Turner, Cecil ( 2008 )
[…] of its right to his honest services as Director of Physical
    Services. The latter theory derives from 18 U.S.C. § 1346,
    which provides that the term “scheme or artifice to de-
    fraud” in the mail- and wire-fraud statutes “includes a
    scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible
    right of honest services.” Turner argues that the evidence
    was insufficient to establish an honest services fraud and
    that the use of the wires was not “in furtherance of” the
    fraudulent scheme.
    3
    More fully, the wire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (2002),
    read: “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any
    scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or prop-
    erty by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
    or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means
    of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or
    foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or
    sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice,
    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
    20 years, or both.”
    14                                               No. 07-1062
    1. Honest Services Fraud
    Turner argues that the evidence of an honest services
    fraud was insufficient because he received no private