United States v. Turner, Cecil ( 2008 )
[…] tended to defraud; and (3) a use of an interstate wire in
    furtherance of the fraudulent scheme. United States v.
    Radziszewski, 
    474 F.3d 480
    , 484-85 (7th Cir. 2007).
    The government advanced two theories on the four
    counts of wire fraud against Turner: (1) that he aided
    and abetted the janitors’ fraudulent scheme to obtain
    their full salaries while working only a fraction of their
    required hours; and (2) that he deprived the State of Illinois
    of its right to his honest services as Director of Physical
    Services. The latter theory derives from 18 U.S.C. § 1346,
    which provides that the term “scheme or artifice to de-
    fraud” in the mail- and wire-fraud statutes “includes a
    scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible
    right of honest services.” Turner argues that the evidence
    was insufficient to establish an honest services fraud and
    that the use of the wires was not “in furtherance of” the
    fraudulent scheme.
    3
    More fully, the wire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (2002),