United States v. Turner, Cecil ( 2008 )
[…] Herndon Building in September 2005 was to cast
    suspicion away from him, which in the ordinary course
    would have an intrinsic capability—a “natural ten-
    dency”—to influence an FBI investigation. The same is
    true of Turner’s claim that he had not reprimanded any
    of his employees for monitoring Dinora’s crew, as well as
    his later denial that he asked his wife to call Dinora on
    his behalf. Turner’s statements were aimed at misdi-
    recting the agents, and this is enough to satisfy the materi-
    ality requirement of § 1001.
    B. Wire Fraud
    The wire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, makes it a crime
    to use the interstate wires in “any scheme or artifice to
    defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of
    false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or prom-
    No. 07-1062                                                  13
    ises.” 3 To convict a defendant of wire fraud, the govern-
    ment must prove three elements: (1) the defendant par-
    ticipated in a scheme to defraud; (2) the defendant in-