David Kurz v. Fidelity Management and Resear ( 2009 )
[…] See In re Fidelity Management &
    Research Co. & FMR Co., Inc., SEC Release No. IA-2713
    (Mar. 5, 2008), available at http://www.sec.gov/litigation/
    admin/2008/ia-2713.pdf.
    Like the SEC, Fidelity took the position that the miscon-
    duct of its employees (more precisely, its failure to dis-
    close that misconduct to investors) is a securities-law
    No. 08-2733                                                3
    issue and removed the proceeding to federal court
    under the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of
    1998. The relevant part of this statute, 15 U.S.C. §78bb(f),
    provides:
    (1) No covered class action based upon the statu-
    tory or common law of any State or subdivision
    thereof may be maintained in any State or Federal
    court by any private party alleging—
    (A) a misrepresentation or omission of a mate-
    rial fact in connection with the purchase or
    sale of a covered security; or
    (B) that the defendant used or employed any
    manipulative or deceptive device or contriv-
    ance in connection with the purchase or sale
    of a covered security.
    (2) Any covered class action brought in any State
    court involving a covered security, as set forth in
    paragraph (1), shall be removable to the Federal
    district court for the district in which the action
    is pending, and shall be subject to paragraph (1).
    See also Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit,
    
    547 U.S. 71
     (2006) (discussing scope of 1998 Act); Kircher v.
    Putnam Funds Trust, 
    403 F.3d 478
     (7th Cir. 2005) (same),
    vacated for lack of appellate jurisdiction, 
    547 U.S. 633
    (2006). Fidelity maintained that, at least by plaintiffs’
    lights, it had either misrepresented that best execution
    would be achieved, or failed to disclose that best execu-
    tion was not being achieved; either way, the wrong took
    place “in connection with the purchase or sale” of covered
    4                                               No. 08-2733
    securities because it affected trades in those securities
    (and potentially the net price obtained). The district
    court agreed and denied Kurz’s motion to remand. 2007
    U.S. Dist. L EXIS 80127 (S.D. Ill.