United States v. Jama Mire , 725 F.3d 665 ( 2013 )
[…] (citing
    Constance Holden, Hairy Problems for New Drug Testing
    Method, SCIENCE, Sept. 1990, at 1099)), and people are
    not put in jail for the possession of dollar bills. But as
    we pointed out at oral argument, people do not ingest
    dollar bills to get the effects of cocaine (at least not rea-
    sonably); people do chew khat leaves for the stimulant
    effects.
    Furthermore, the CSA and its accompanying regula-
    tions prohibit the possession of cathinone if it can affect
    the nervous system, regardless of the amount. See 
    21 C.F.R. § 1308.11
    (f) (explaining that cathinone in
    Schedule I includes “any material, compound, mixture,
    or preparation which contains any quantity . . . having
    a stimulant effect on the central nervous system”) (em-
    phasis added). It is irrelevant as to whether the
    precise amount of the controlled substance found in a
    khat plant could actually produce the effects the user
    desires; a “trace” amount can have a stimulant effect on