Bruce Tammi v. Porsche Cars North America, In ( 2008 )
[…] their line. Rather, it seeks to provide an incentive to
    that manufacturer to promptly return those unfortunate
    consumers back to where they thought they were
    when they first purchased that new automobile.” 
    Id. at 152-
    53.
    The Lemon Law achieves this goal through the protection
    of consumers. A “consumer” under the Lemon Law
    includes a purchaser of a new motor vehicle, a person
    who can enforce a warranty, and “[a] person who leases
    a motor vehicle from a motor vehicle lessor under a writ-
    ten lease.” Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(1)(b)(1), (3), & (4). If a
    consumer reports a nonconformity to the manufacturer
    and makes “the motor vehicle available for repair before
    No. 07-1832                                               15
    the expiration of the warranty or one year after first
    delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever
    is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.” Wis. Stat.
    § 218.0171(2)(a).
    If the nonconformity is not repaired after at least four
    tries or if the vehicle is out of service for at least thirty
    days due to nonconformities, the Lemon Law directs
    how the manufacturer is to proceed depending on the