United States v. Gibson, Joseph ( 2008 )
[…] conference at which each side’s proposed instructions
    No. 07-2330                                               5
    were considered. It is notable that Gibson did not pro-
    pose an instruction that would require the jury to agree
    unanimously on every element of the murder-for-hire
    count, and he also did not object to its absence—though
    he raises the issue on appeal. The judge rejected the
    three instructions Gibson proposed as to elements of
    murder for hire and rather used the instructions pro-
    vided by the government.
    The murder-for-hire statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a), provides
    in part:
    Whoever travels in or causes another (including the
    intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign
    commerce, or uses or causes another (including the
    intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in
    interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a
    murder be committed in violation of the laws of any
    State or the United States as consideration for the
    receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agree-
    ment to pay, anything of pecuniary value, or who
    conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both . . . .
    The instructions given tracked the statute and stated that
    to sustain the charge the government had to prove three
    propositions. As relevant here, the instruction was that
    the government had to prove
    that anything of pecuniary value was received or