Oryakhil, Ezatulla v. Mukasey, Michael B. ( 2008 )
[…] based on past persecution. Oryakhil has not yet been
    attacked by the Taliban, but bases his claim on a fear
    that he will be in danger if he returns to Afghanistan. We
    therefore agree that the matter is more appropriately
    analyzed as a claim based on a fear of future persecution.
    Agbor v. Gonzales, 
    487 F.3d 499
    , 502 (7th Cir. 2007).
    Because Oryakhil’s claim is based upon a well-founded
    fear of future persecution, he also bore the burden of
    proving that he cannot reasonably relocate to another
    part of his home country to avoid persecution. See 8 C.F.R.
    §§ 208.13(b)(2)(ii), 208.13(b)(3)(I) (“In cases in which the
    applicant has not established past persecution, the ap-
    plicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it would
    not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the
    persecution is by a government or is government-spon-
    sored.”); see also Song Wang v. Keisler, 
    505 F.3d 615
    , 622
    (7th Cir. 2007); 
    Agbor, 487 F.3d at 505
    ; Rashiah v. Ashcroft,
    Nos. 07-1993 & 07-3178                                     11
    
    388 F.3d 1126
    , 1132 (7th Cir. 2004). The immigration