Village Depue IL v. Exxon Mobil Corp ( 2008 )
[…] ordinances may not “conflict with the spirit and purpose
    of a state statute.” Hawthorne, 
    790 N.E.2d at 842
    . The
    Illinois Act was enacted in part because of the Illinois
    General Assembly’s findings that, “because environmental
    damage does not respect political boundaries, it is neces-
    sary to establish a unified state-wide program for environ-
    mental protection,” and that “environmental problems
    are closely interrelated and must be dealt with as a unified
    whole in order to safeguard the environment.” 415 ILCS
    5/2(a)(ii), (iii). The purpose of the Illinois Act is “to estab-
    lish a unified, state-wide program supplemented by
    private remedies, to restore, protect and enhance the
    quality of the environment, and to assure that
    adverse effects upon the environment are fully considered
    and borne by those who cause them.” 
    Id.
     at 5/2(b). The
    Illinois Act authorizes the Illinois Attorney General to
    “institute a civil action for an injunction, prohibitory or
    mandatory, to restrain violations of this Act, . . . or to
    require such other actions as may be necessary to address