United States v. Paul, John E. ( 2008 )
[…] court as provided in section 3563(a)(4).
    Although the statute cross-references section 3563(a)(4),
    that is a mistake, for the intended cross-reference
    obviously is to section 3563(a)(5), a parallel provision
    concerning mandatory drug testing as a condition of
    probation. See United States v. Tulloch, 
    380 F.3d 8
    , 12 n.4 (1st
    Cir. 2004) (per curiam); United States v. Coatoam, 
    245 F.3d 553
    , 556 n.2 (6th Cir. 2001) (coll. cases); see also United
    States v. Guy, 
    174 F.3d 859
    , 861 (7th Cir. 1999).1 Section
    3563(a)(5) provides that drug testing “may be ameliorated
    or suspended by the court for any individual defendant
    if the defendant’s presentence report or other reliable
    sentencing information indicates a low risk of future
    substance abuse by the defendant[.]” A district court
    has broad discretion in deciding whether to exercise
    its authority to ameliorate or suspend this mandatory
    requirement. As we observed in Guy:
    This language is hortatory, rather than obligatory, and
    vests the district court with wide decisional latitude.