Pirant, Antoinette v. USPS ( 2008 )
[…] removing her gloves, shoes, and work shirt. The FMLA
    provides that the determination of whether the hours-of-
    service requirement for leave eligibility has been met is
    governed by the legal standards of the Fair Labor Stan-
    dards Act (“FLSA”). 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(C) (cross- referenc-
    ing 29 U.S.C. § 207).
    In Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 
    328 U.S. 680
    (1946),
    the Supreme Court held that the time employees spent
    donning aprons and overalls was compensable under
    the FLSA. But Congress responded with the Por-
    tal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254, which amended the FLSA
    to exclude from compensation “activities which are
    preliminary to or postliminary to [the] principal activity
    [the employee is employed to perform] . . . which occur
    either prior to the time on any particular workday at
    which such employee commences, or subsequent to the
    time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such
    principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2).
    In a subsequent case interpreting the amended statute,
    the Supreme Court held that activities such as washing
    up or changing clothes would be compensable only “if
    those activities are an integral and indispensable part of