United States v. Wheeler, James R. ( 2008 )
[…] instruction to which there was no objection. Id; United
    States v. Griffin, 
    84 F.3d 912
    , 925 (7th Cir. 1996) (“Our plain
    error review is particularly light-handed in the context of
    jury instructions.”). An error is “plain” if it was “(1) clear
    and uncontroverted at the time of appeal and (2) affected
    No. 07-1816                                                  9
    substantial rights, which means the error affected the
    outcome of the district court proceedings.” United States
    v. Fernandez, 
    282 F.3d 500
    , 509 (7th Cir. 2002).
    
    18 U.S.C. § 669
     provides:
    Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, steals, or
    otherwise without authority converts to the use of any
    person other than the rightful owner, or intentionally
    misapplies any of the moneys, funds, securities,
    premiums, credits, property, or other assets of a health
    care benefit program, shall be fined under this title
    or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both . . . .
    Neither the parties nor this court have been able to
    identify a case interpreting “knowingly and willfully” in
    the context of § 669. “ ‘Willful[ ]’ . . . is a ‘word of many
    meanings,’ and ‘its construction [is] often . . . influenced by
    its context.’ ” Ratzlaf v.