Jefferson, Charles E v. United States ( 2008 )
[…] motion under consideration is made.” Samuelson v. Laporte
    Cmty. Sch. Corp., 
    526 F.3d 1046
    , 1051 (7th Cir. 2008). Sum-
    mary judgment is appropriate only when the materials
    before the court demonstrate “that there is no genuine
    issue as to any material fact and that the moving party
    is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 56(c).
    A.        Jefferson was liable for New Zion’s tax liability
    because Jefferson was a responsible person
    whose behavior was willful.
    1.      Jefferson is a “responsible person” under
    section 6672.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6672
    (a) makes any person who is responsible
    for collecting, accounting for, and paying payroll taxes but
    No. 06-4082                                                  5
    who “willfully” fails to do any of these things “liable to a
    penalty equal to the total amount of tax evaded, or not
    collected, or not accounted for and paid over.” An individ-
    ual is considered “responsible” if “he retains sufficient
    control of corporate finances that he can allocate corporate
    funds to pay the corporation’s other debts in preference
    to the corporation’s withholding tax obligations.” Bowlen
    v. United States,