Gustafson, Susan v. Zumbrunnen, Kathryn ( 2008 )
[…] To say
    that Susan is not a legal representative of the estate
    within the meaning of section 1332(c)(2) would be to say
    that an estate that wants to litigate state-law claims in
    federal court despite the absence of diversity can appoint
    a second representative to do everything the first one
    would have done and can simply refuse to acknowledge
    that the second representative is the estate’s legal represen-
    tative for purposes of that suit. A facile evasion indeed.
    8                                                   No. 07-3019
    Before subsection (c)(2) was added to the diversity
    statute in 1988, the jurisdictional issue in this case would
    have been governed solely by 28 U.S.C. § 1359, which
    requires dismissal of a case “in which any party, by
    assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collu-
    sively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such
    court.” The vague word “improperly” is given meaning
    by the specific prohibition in section 1332(c)(2) against
    basing diversity jurisdiction on the state of the legal
    representative of a decedent’s estate rather than on the
    state of the decedent.