United States v. Jennings, Keith A. ( 2008 )
[…] enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer
    while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution
    of his duties as an officer;
    (2) Forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the
    authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal
    process or order of a court; or
    (3) Flees from a law enforcement officer after the
    officer has, by visible or audible means, identified
    himself and ordered the person to stop . . . .
    10                                                 No. 07-1818
    IND. C ODE § 35-44-3-3(a) (1995). Jennings was convicted of
    the felony version of this resisting offense, however, which
    has this additional element: “the person draws or uses a
    deadly weapon, inflicts bodily injury on another person, or
    operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial
    risk of bodily injury to another person.” 
    Id. § 35-44-3-3(b).
    The charging document shows that Jennings was prose-
    cuted under paragraph (3) of the base offense: it says that
    in fleeing from a police officer, he “did speed, ignore
    traffic control devices, and thus did endanger drivers.”