Omar Fernandez v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2008 )
[…] victions were wrongly classified as aggravated felonies
    because the state statutes under which they were convicted
    only proscribe simple possession, which is not a felony
    under the CSA. In response, the government contends
    that the petitioners’ most recent convictions for drug
    possession are analogous to what the courts refer to as
    “recidivist possession” under 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which is
    a felony under the CSA, because those convictions were
    preceded by at least one prior drug possession convic-
    tion. The pertinent portion of § 844(a) states:
    It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or
    intentionally to possess a controlled substance. . . . Any
    person who violates this subsection may be sentenced
    to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and
    shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both, except
    that if he commits such offense after a prior convic-
    tion under this subchapter or subchapter II of this
    chapter, or a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or
    chemical offense chargeable under the law of any
    State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not
    more than 2 years, and shall be fined a minimum of
    $2,500 . . . .
    21 U.S.C. § 844(a). The second sentence in the portion of
    § 844(a) quoted above transforms what would ordinarily
    be a misdemeanor offense for simple possession into a
    felony where the current offense was preceded by a prior