Omar Fernandez v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2008 )
[…] convicted: a state drug possession offense after a previous
    drug offense. (Notably, none of the petitioners contest the
    fact that they have such a record.)
    We respectfully suggest that it is only the dissent that
    is dealing in hypotheticals. The offense that the dissent
    implies the petitioners ought to have been convicted of
    in state court to qualify as aggravated felons—i.e., a
    possession offense with a recidivist element—does not
    currently exist in Illinois. Illinois’s sentencing enhance-
    ment for recidivist drug possession, like § 844(a), does not
    create a separate offense for “recidivist possession.” See
    720 ILCS 570/408(a); 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (“[T]he fact of
    such prior conviction and the State’s intention to seek
    an enhanced sentence are not elements of the offense
    and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial . . . .”); see
    also People v. Bradford, 
    543 N.E.2d 918
    , 930 (Ill. App. Ct.
    1989).
    22                           Nos. 06-3476, 06-3987 & 06-3994
    Petitioners bring to our attention two immigration cases
    from other circuits, not cited in either Pacheco I or Pacheco